Photoleap by Lightricks vs FaceApp

AI-enhanced independent comparison — features, pros, cons, pricing and rankings.

Select Tools to Compare
×
×
Photoleap by Lightricks
★ 6.8/10
Freemium
Try Tool
⭐ Top Pick
FaceApp
★ 7.1/10
Freemium
Try Tool
Dimension Photoleap by LightricksFaceApp
Accuracy & Reliability
6.5
6.5
Ease of Use
8.0
8.5
Features & Capability
7.0
6.5
Value for Money
6.5
7.0
Performance & Speed
7.0
8.0
Popularity & Adoption
5.5
6.0
Which One Should You Choose?

Who each tool serves best — and when to pick the other one.

Photoleap by Lightricks
✓ Intuitive layering and blending tools ✓ AI-powered photo enhancement features ✓ Available on both mobile and web ✓ Good balance of ease and power ✗ Some advanced features behind paywall ✗ Limited batch processing options
Who should choose Photoleap by Lightricks?

Photographers, digital artists, and content creators who want powerful layering and AI editing on mobile and web platforms.

  • You want to edit photos with advanced layering and blending on mobile or web easily.
  • You need AI-powered tools to enhance and creatively manipulate images.
  • Your workflow requires a flexible app that works across devices for photo editing.
Who should avoid Photoleap by Lightricks?

Users needing full desktop-class professional editing suites or those requiring extensive batch processing and automation.

  • You need a full professional desktop photo editor with extensive batch processing.
  • Free-tier limitations prevent you from accessing essential advanced editing features.
  • You require deep automation or integration with enterprise workflows.
Key decision factor

The tool’s combination of layering capabilities with AI-powered editing on mobile and web platforms.

FaceApp
✓ Realistic AI filters and transformations ✓ User-friendly interface for quick edits ✓ Good for casual and social media users ✗ Limited advanced editing features ✗ Privacy concerns regarding data handling
Who should choose FaceApp?

Individuals or social media users seeking quick, realistic selfie enhancements with minimal effort.

  • You want to enhance selfies quickly with realistic AI filters and effects.
  • You need a simple app for fun photo transformations without complex tools.
  • Your goal is to improve social media profile images with minimal effort.
Who should avoid FaceApp?

Professional photographers or designers needing advanced editing tools and full control over image adjustments.

  • You need professional-grade photo editing with detailed manual controls.
  • Free-tier limits are a blocker for your frequent or high-volume editing needs.
  • You require strong data privacy guarantees and enterprise security compliance.
Key decision factor

The quality and realism of AI-powered selfie transformations and filters.

Core Capabilities

A canonical comparison across capabilities common to this category. Vendor-specific extras appear below in "Highlighted Features".

Capability Photoleap by LightricksFaceApp
Free Tier Available
Usable without payment (with usage limits)
Highlighted Features

Each tool's marketing-listed features. Where a feature appears under one tool but not the other, it usually reflects how the vendor describes their product — not a definitive capability gap.

✦ Photoleap by Lightricks highlights
  • Layering and Blending — Supports multiple layers with blending modes
  • AI-Powered Enhancements — Automatic photo corrections and creative effects
  • Mobile and Web Access — Available on iOS and web browsers
  • Premium Effects — Exclusive filters and effects for paid users
  • Team collaboration — Shared projects and team workflows
✦ FaceApp highlights
  • AI Face Filters — Apply realistic age, gender, and style filters
  • Photo Retouching — Smooth skin, whiten teeth, and enhance facial features
  • Background Editing — Change or blur photo backgrounds
  • Hair Color Changes — Experiment with different hair colors
  • Batch processing — Edit multiple photos at once
Pros
👍 Photoleap by Lightricks
  • User-friendly layering and blending interface
  • Strong AI-powered editing tools
  • Cross-platform mobile and web access
  • Good for creative photo manipulation
  • Regular updates and improvements
👍 FaceApp
  • High-quality, realistic AI filters
  • Simple and intuitive user interface
  • Fast processing and results
  • Wide variety of fun transformation options
  • Strong social media appeal
Cons
👎 Photoleap by Lightricks
  • Advanced features require paid subscription
  • Limited batch processing capabilities
  • No public API available
👎 FaceApp
  • Limited advanced editing tools
  • Privacy concerns over data usage
Capabilities
Photoleap by Lightricks
Image enhancement
FaceApp
Image enhancement
Best Use Cases
Photoleap by Lightricks
  • Creative photo editing with layering
  • Enhancing images using AI tools
  • Mobile photo manipulation on the go
  • Digital art creation and blending
  • Collaborative editing for small teams
FaceApp
  • Enhancing selfies for social media profiles
  • Creating fun photo transformations for entertainment
  • Improving casual photos with quick retouching
  • Testing different looks with AI filters
  • Sharing enhanced images with friends and followers
Platforms

Where each tool runs — web, mobile, desktop, browser extension, API.

Photoleap by Lightricks 2
FaceApp 1
Supported Languages

Natural languages each tool generates and understands. Primary languages are listed first.

Photoleap by Lightricks 1
English
FaceApp 1
English
Input & Output Modalities

What each tool can accept (input) and produce (output) — text, image, audio, video, code.

Photoleap by Lightricks
Input
image
Output
image
FaceApp
Input
image
Output
image
Pricing Plans
Photoleap by Lightricks

Offers a free tier with basic features and paid subscriptions unlocking advanced tools and effects.

  • Free
    Free
  • Pro popular
    $20.00/mo
  • Team
    $30.00/mo
FaceApp

FaceApp offers a free tier with basic features and a paid subscription unlocking additional filters and effects.

  • Free
    Free
  • Pro popular
    $19.99/mo
Compliance Standards

Regulatory frameworks each tool claims compliance with (HIPAA, SOC 2, GDPR, etc.).

Photoleap by Lightricks 1
🛡 GDPR
FaceApp 1
🛡 GDPR
Value Metrics

Vendor-published numbers each tool highlights — usage scale, breadth, and operational stats. Different tools track different metrics, so direct row-by-row comparison usually isn't meaningful.

Photoleap by Lightricks
  • User base Millions of downloads
FaceApp
  • User base 100M+ downloads
Target Audience

Who each tool is positioned for — primary audience first.

Photoleap by Lightricks
Designer / Creative Individual / Freelancer
FaceApp
Individual / Freelancer Marketer Non-Technical User
Support Channels

How you can reach support — email, live chat, phone, community, docs.

Photoleap by Lightricks
  • Documentation primary
FaceApp
  • Email primary
Tags & Classification

How each tool is classified in the Volvenix catalog.

Photoleap by Lightricks
Coming Soon — Additional Comparison Dimensions

These vocabulary domains are managed in our catalog but not yet exposed at the tool level. We're tracking them for future expansion of this comparison.

  • Encryption Types — AES-256, ChaCha20, RSA-2048, and similar at-rest/in-transit cipher families.
  • Encryption Contexts — where encryption is applied (data at rest, in transit, end-to-end).
  • Plan-tier Model Mapping — which AI models are available on which pricing tier (currently only the model list is tracked, not the per-plan availability).
Screenshots & Demos
Photoleap by Lightricks
FaceApp
Frequently Asked Questions
Photoleap by Lightricks
What is this tool?
Photoleap is a mobile and web app for photo editing with layering and AI-powered enhancements.
How much does it cost?
Photoleap offers a free tier and paid subscriptions starting at $20/month for advanced features.
Does it have a free plan?
Yes, there is a free plan with basic editing tools and limited features.
What integrations does it support?
Photoleap does not currently offer native integrations or a public API.
Who is it best for?
It is best suited for photographers and digital artists seeking intuitive layering and AI editing on mobile and web.
FaceApp
What is this tool?
FaceApp is a mobile app that uses AI to apply realistic filters and transformations to selfies.
How much does it cost?
FaceApp offers a free version with basic features and a paid Pro subscription for full access.
Does it have a free plan?
Yes, FaceApp provides a free tier with limited filters and effects.
What integrations does it support?
FaceApp does not offer integrations with other software or platforms.
Who is it best for?
It is best for casual users and social media enthusiasts wanting quick, realistic selfie enhancements.
Quick Facts
Info Photoleap by LightricksFaceApp
Pricing Freemium Freemium
Category AI Image Generation AI Image Generation
Deployment Cloud Cloud
Learning Curve Intermediate Beginner
Free Plan
AI Agent
Autonomy Copilot Assistant
Risk Tier Medium Medium
No clear capability gap: these tools cover the same canonical capabilities. Decide on price, UX, or ecosystem fit.
✦ Our Take

FaceApp and Photoleap by Lightricks are freemium photo editing apps with overall scores of 5/10 and 5.4/10, respectively. FaceApp primarily focuses on AI-driven facial transformations and filters, while Photoleap offers a broader range of creative editing tools including layering, blending, and advanced adjustments suitable for more detailed photo manipulation. Both provide free versions with optional paid upgrades for additional features.

Confidence: 100% Data completeness: 100%
ⓘ How Volvenix scores work

Scores are computed by Volvenix — not supplied by the vendors, and not third-party benchmark results. Each 0–10 dimension (Overall, Features, Usability, Support, Pricing) is a directional estimate aggregated from catalog signals — editorial cataloguing, content depth, engagement, and provider-reputation indicators — so treat them as a starting point, not a lab result.

Confidence reflects how complete the underlying data is for both tools; lower confidence means fewer signals were available, not a worse tool. We never accept payment for rankings or scores. More about how Volvenix works →