Azure Custom Vision vs Google Cloud Vision API

AI-enhanced independent comparison — features, pros, cons, pricing and rankings.

Select Tools to Compare
×
×
Azure Custom Vision
★ 7.1/10
Freemium
Try Tool
⭐ Top Pick
Google Cloud Vision API
★ 7.1/10
Freemium
Try Tool
Editorial score comparison by dimension: Azure Custom Vision vs Google Cloud Vision API
Dimension Azure Custom VisionGoogle Cloud Vision API
Accuracy & Reliability
7.0
8.0
Ease of Use
8.0
6.8
Features & Capability
6.5
7.0
Value for Money
6.5
6.5
Performance & Speed
7.5
8.0
Popularity & Adoption
7.0
6.5
Which One Should You Choose?

Who each tool serves best — and when to pick the other one.

Azure Custom Vision
✓ User-friendly interface for custom image model training ✓ Seamless Azure cloud deployment and scalability ✓ Supports both image classification and object detection ✗ Limited advanced customization options ✗ Pricing can escalate with high usage
Who should choose Azure Custom Vision?

Developers and teams needing quick custom image models integrated with Azure cloud services.

  • You want to build custom image classifiers or object detectors with minimal setup
  • You need to deploy image AI models easily within Azure cloud environments
  • Your team requires a managed service with a complete training-to-deployment pipeline
Who should avoid Azure Custom Vision?

Users requiring deep model customization or those not using Azure infrastructure may find it limiting.

  • You need full control over model architecture and training parameters
  • Free-tier limits are a blocker for your large-scale image processing needs
  • You require a solution independent of Azure cloud infrastructure
Key decision factor

Seamless integration with Azure cloud and end-to-end custom image model workflow.

Google Cloud Vision API
✓ Accurate face detection and OCR capabilities ✓ Easy integration with Google Cloud ecosystem ✓ Pre-trained models reduce ML expertise needed ✓ Scalable for enterprise workloads ✗ Pricing can be expensive at high usage ✗ Requires developer skills to implement
Who should choose Google Cloud Vision API?

Developers and businesses needing scalable, accurate face detection and image analysis APIs.

  • You need to integrate face detection into your applications quickly and reliably.
  • You want a cloud-based API with broad image recognition capabilities beyond just faces.
  • Your team requires scalable, production-ready image analysis with Google Cloud support.
Who should avoid Google Cloud Vision API?

Non-technical users or teams with strict budget constraints and no cloud infrastructure experience.

  • You need a fully free solution without usage limits or costs beyond a free tier.
  • Free-tier limits are a blocker for your high-volume image processing needs.
  • You require an on-premise or self-hosted image recognition solution.
Key decision factor

The quality and scalability of Google’s pre-trained image recognition models.

Core Capabilities

A canonical comparison across capabilities common to this category. Vendor-specific extras appear below in "Highlighted Features".

Capability comparison: Azure Custom Vision vs Google Cloud Vision API
Capability Azure Custom VisionGoogle Cloud Vision API
API Access
Programmatic access via documented API
Free Tier Available
Usable without payment (with usage limits)
Highlighted Features

Each tool's marketing-listed features. Where a feature appears under one tool but not the other, it usually reflects how the vendor describes their product — not a definitive capability gap.

✦ Azure Custom Vision highlights
  • Image Classification — Train models to classify images into custom categories
  • Object Detection — Detect and localize objects within images
  • Model export — Export models for offline use on edge devices
  • Custom Training — Train models with your own labeled datasets
  • Azure Integration — Seamless deployment and scaling on Azure cloud
✦ Google Cloud Vision API highlights
  • Face detection — Detects faces and facial attributes in images
  • Optical Character Recognition (OCR) — Extracts text from images in multiple languages
  • Label Detection — Identifies objects and entities within images
  • Landmark Detection — Recognizes popular natural and man-made landmarks
  • Logo Detection — Detects brand logos in images
Pros
👍 Azure Custom Vision
  • Intuitive UI for training custom image models
  • Strong integration with Azure cloud services
  • Supports both classification and object detection
  • Managed service with scalable deployment options
  • Good documentation and community support
👍 Google Cloud Vision API
  • High accuracy face detection and OCR
  • Seamless integration with Google Cloud
  • Pre-trained models simplify usage
  • Supports multiple image analysis types
  • Scalable for large workloads
Cons
👎 Azure Custom Vision
  • Limited advanced model customization
  • Pricing can become expensive at scale
  • Dependent on Azure ecosystem
👎 Google Cloud Vision API
  • Pricing can escalate with high volume
  • Requires developer knowledge to implement
  • No offline or on-premise option
Capabilities
Azure Custom Vision
Image Classification Model Deployment Object Detection
Google Cloud Vision API
Face Detection Label Detection Optical Character Recognition Tool Calling
Best Use Cases
Azure Custom Vision
  • Retail product recognition
  • Manufacturing defect detection
  • Inventory management automation
  • Quality control in production lines
  • Custom image classification for apps
Google Cloud Vision API
  • Face detection for security and authentication
  • Text extraction from scanned documents
  • Image content moderation
  • Product and logo recognition
  • Automated metadata tagging for images
Industries Served
Integrations
Azure Custom Vision
Azure AI Services Azure DevOps Azure Machine Learning GitHub REST API
Google Cloud Vision API

No third-party integrations confirmed.

Platforms

Where each tool runs — web, mobile, desktop, browser extension, API.

Azure Custom Vision 1
Google Cloud Vision API 1
AI Models

The underlying AI models each tool runs on. Model details show on hover.

Azure Custom Vision 1
Custom AI models
Google Cloud Vision API 1
Google Vision AI Models
Supported Languages

Natural languages each tool generates and understands. Primary languages are listed first.

Azure Custom Vision 1
English
Google Cloud Vision API 1
English
Input & Output Modalities

What each tool can accept (input) and produce (output) — text, image, audio, video, code.

Azure Custom Vision
Input
image
Output
image
Google Cloud Vision API
Input
image
Output
text
Pricing Plans
Azure Custom Vision

Offers a free tier with limited transactions; paid plans charge based on training hours and prediction transactions.

  • Free
    Free
Google Cloud Vision API

Free tier offers limited monthly usage; paid plans charge per image processed with volume discounts available.

  • Free
    Free
Compliance Standards

Regulatory frameworks each tool claims compliance with (HIPAA, SOC 2, GDPR, etc.).

Azure Custom Vision 1
🛡 GDPR
Google Cloud Vision API 1
🛡 GDPR
Value Metrics

Vendor-published numbers each tool highlights — usage scale, breadth, and operational stats. Different tools track different metrics, so direct row-by-row comparison usually isn't meaningful.

Azure Custom Vision
  • Transactions 5,000 free per month transactions/month
Google Cloud Vision API
  • Free tier units 1000 units/month
Tech Stack

Languages, frameworks, databases, and infrastructure each tool is built on. Mostly relevant for self-hosted or open-source tools.

Azure Custom Vision
Infrastructure
Azure Azure Active Directory (Microsoft Entra ID) Docker
Language
C# Python
Other
REST
Google Cloud Vision API

Stack not disclosed.

Target Audience

Who each tool is positioned for — primary audience first.

Azure Custom Vision
Developer / Engineer Marketer Product Manager
Google Cloud Vision API
Developer / Engineer Marketer Product Manager
Support Channels

How you can reach support — email, live chat, phone, community, docs.

Azure Custom Vision
Google Cloud Vision API
Tags & Classification

How each tool is classified in the Volvenix catalog.

Coming Soon — Additional Comparison Dimensions

These vocabulary domains are managed in our catalog but not yet exposed at the tool level. We're tracking them for future expansion of this comparison.

  • Encryption Types — AES-256, ChaCha20, RSA-2048, and similar at-rest/in-transit cipher families.
  • Encryption Contexts — where encryption is applied (data at rest, in transit, end-to-end).
  • Plan-tier Model Mapping — which AI models are available on which pricing tier (currently only the model list is tracked, not the per-plan availability).
Screenshots & Demos
Azure Custom Vision
Google Cloud Vision API
Frequently Asked Questions
Azure Custom Vision
What is this tool?
Azure Custom Vision is a service to build custom image classification and object detection models using labeled images.
How much does it cost?
It offers a free tier with limited transactions; paid plans charge based on training hours and prediction transactions.
Does it have a free plan?
Yes, there is a free plan with limited projects and transactions per month.
What integrations does it support?
It integrates seamlessly with Azure cloud services for deployment and scaling.
Who is it best for?
Developers and teams needing custom image AI models integrated with Azure cloud.
Google Cloud Vision API
What is this tool?
Google Cloud Vision API is a cloud service that analyzes images to detect faces, text, objects, and more.
How much does it cost?
It offers a free tier with limited usage; beyond that, pricing is based on the number of images processed.
Does it have a free plan?
Yes, there is a free tier allowing up to 1000 units per month at no cost.
What integrations does it support?
It integrates with Google Cloud services and can be accessed via REST API and client libraries.
Who is it best for?
Developers and businesses needing scalable, accurate image analysis and face detection capabilities.
Quick Facts
General information comparison: Azure Custom Vision vs Google Cloud Vision API
Info Azure Custom VisionGoogle Cloud Vision API
Pricing Freemium Freemium
Category Computer Vision & Image Recognition Multimodal AI (Text, Image, Audio & Video)
Deployment Cloud Cloud
Learning Curve Intermediate Intermediate
Free Plan
AI Agent
Autonomy Assistant Assistant
Risk Tier Medium Low
Key difference: Google Cloud Vision API offers API Access.
✦ Our Take

Google Cloud Vision API offers a broad range of pre-trained image analysis features such as label detection, OCR, and facial recognition with a freemium pricing model based on usage. Azure Custom Vision focuses on customizable image classification and object detection, allowing users to train their own models with a similar freemium pricing structure that includes limited free transactions. While Google Cloud Vision is suited for general-purpose image recognition tasks, Azure Custom Vision is tailored for scenarios requiring custom model training and deployment.

Confidence: 100% Data completeness: 100%
ⓘ How Volvenix scores work

Scores are computed by Volvenix — not supplied by the vendors, and not third-party benchmark results. Each 0–10 dimension (Overall, Features, Usability, Support, Pricing) is a directional estimate aggregated from catalog signals — editorial cataloguing, content depth, engagement, and provider-reputation indicators — so treat them as a starting point, not a lab result.

Confidence reflects how complete the underlying data is for both tools; lower confidence means fewer signals were available, not a worse tool. We never accept payment for rankings or scores. More about how Volvenix works →